gtag('config', 'UA-106839890-1');
Well experienced in buying and owning property in Costa Rica.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT RESIDENCY


This page is a summary of basic information if you are curious about obtaining your residency in Costa Rica. For a complete explanation you may want look into ARCR.net or migracion.go.cr

Visitors are legally allowed to stay for 90 days in the country, at the end of this period they have to checkout and leave for 72 hours, then they can be stamped back in for another 3 months. It is very important that you understand this and carry a copy of your passport showing the date you were stamped in because often times the migration police will stop you and ask for it. 

WHAT KIND OF RESIDENCY IS AVAILABLE IN COSTA RICA?

There are various options for obtaining residency in Costa Rica. Here they are:

RESIDENCY WITH PROOF OF RETIREMENT

  • Requires proof of US$1000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.

 

RESIDENCY BASED ON DECLARED INCOME

  • Requires proof of US$2500 per month income for at least two years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$60,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.

 

RESIDENCY AS AN INVESTOR

  • Investment of US$200,000 in a business or property.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.
  • Income allowed from the project.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.

 

RESIDENCY AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF A COMPANY IN COSTA RICA

  • Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.
  • Can earn an income from the company.
  • Can own a company and receive income.

 

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

  • First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (through marriage to citizen or having a Costa Rican child) OR may apply after three years in another status.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependents under 18 years of age.
  • Can work.
  • Can own a company and receive income.

 

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE NEEDED?

For any of the above options there are some basic documents required that you will need to bring with you.

1-Police Certificate of Good Conduct from your last place of residency.

2-Birth Certificate.

3-Income Certificate for Retirement and Income Residency.

Other documents are required depending on the type of residency you are requesting. For example if you are requesting based on your retirement you have to prove your monthly income.

All documents have to be translated into Spanish by an official translator.

If you need more details about each document and others you can find it here.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO OBTAIN RESIDENCY?

It could take between 7 to 15 months to get your residency due to the oversaturated immigration offices. During this time you must continue to exit the country every 3 months and maintain a legal status with your passport.

Once you are approved you will have to become affiliated with the CCSS (national health system). The Costa Rican Law requires that all residents pay into the system. The monthly amount you pay will depend on the amount you prove as income to become a resident.

With this you have access to national healthcare anywhere in the country.

Beautiful view of a tropical Costa Rica beach town.

 

  •